Collection of note manuscripts and film music of renowned composer Aram Khachaturian has been included in UNESCO's Memory of the World International Register.The decision was passed during the 11th Meeting of the International Advisory Committee for the Memory of the World Programme in the Republic of Korea on Tuesday, June 18.
The composer's name will hereinafter be included in the list of such famed composers as Bethoven, Brahms and Chopin.Also included in the UNESCO Register are: "The Knight in the Panther's Skin," an epic poem submitted to inclusion by Georgia and Great Britain; the manuscript of Karl Marx's Capital submitted by Germany; peace treaties signed between the Kingdom of Poland and the Ottoman Empire in the 15th-18th centuries; "The Decreta of León of 1188", the oldest document about the European parliamentary system,submitted by Spain, and a manuscript about Vasco da Gama's voyage to India in 1497-1499.The bid, entitled Aram Khachaturian's Note Manuscripts and Film Music had been prepared by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Aram Khachaturian Museum in Yerevan with the assistance of the Composer's son, Karen Khachaturian. It was submitted to UNESCO's central headquarters in 2010 and was updated in 2012.The collection became the third piece of Armenian legacy included in the Memory of the World Register. Matenadaran - the Institute of Ancient Manuscripts after Mesrop Mashtots and Benjamin Markarian's Study on Galaxies were included in the Register in 1997 and 2011 respectively.The Memory of the World Register lists documentary heritage which has been recommended by the International Advisory Committee, and endorsed by the Director-General of UNESCO, as corresponding to the selection criteria regarding world significance and outstanding universal value.
Aram Khachaturian Museum thanks the Armenian National Commission for UNESCO (Ministry of Foreign Affairs) and Aram Khachaturian’s son Karen Khachaturian for the best correlation.